Keogh Plan (hr-10)
Act first passed in 1962 that permits the self-employed individual to establish his or her own retirement plan. This individual can make nondeductible voluntary contributions and tax-deductible contributions subject to a maximum limit of 25% of earned income up to $30,000 for a defined contribution plan after the reduction for the contribution to the Keogh Plan. This is an equivalent rate of 20% of earned income prior to the contribution to the Keogh Plan.
Popular Insurance Terms
Period of time of insurance coverage. If a loss occurs during this time, insurance benefits are paid. If a loss occurs after this time period has expired, no insurance benefits are paid. ...
Type of excess of loss reinsurance in which the insurance company (cedent) receives payments from its re-insurer in a specific pattern of payments. ...
Financial statement, issued by the insurance company on a monthly basis to its agents, showing for each agent his or her commissions earned, premiums written, policy cancellations, and any ...
Purchasing bond investments that mature at different time intervals. ...
Marketing of insurance through independent agents; also called independent agency system. Independent agents usually represent several insurance companies and try to insure the risk ...
Rules stating that, for any portion of the payment made to the employee from an eligible rollover distribution, the plan administrator is required by federal law to withhold 20% of the ...
Contract that gives the insurance company the right, not the obligation, to buy a stipulated stock or bond at a specified price (strike price) at or before the date of expiration of the ...
Information generated by the medical information bureau (MIB) and made available to member companies concerning medical information of applicants for life and health insurance. Member ...
Termination date of coverage as indicated on the insurance policy. ...
Have a question or comment?
We're here to help.