Over Age 55 Home Sale Exemption
The Internal Revenue Code (IRC Sections 1034 and 121) providing that a person over age 55 can sell a principal residence at a gain and exclude once in a life time up to $125,000 of the gain for taxes. It is allowed irrespective of the purchase of another home. The person must have used the property as a principal residence for 3 of the last 5 years.
Popular Real Estate Terms
Method of selling and obtains possession, but the seller retains the title. ...
The term statute is a written law that is adopted by a legislative body from the country, federal, state, county, or city level. The statute definition can be a legislative written decree ...
Legal proceeding to exercise a right in a disagreement between private individuals or businesses. One party seeks a remedy against the other. It does not involve a criminal situation. ...
How much water may be retained in a unit, such as an expansion tank in a home. ...
See ordinary annuity. ...
Provision in a commercial lease providing a financial allowance for a tenant to finish the interior of a building according to individual requirements. ...
A method of purchasing real estate whereby a maximum amount of leverage is used. Normally the seller will finance the down payment necessary to acquire a mortgage. Thus, the purchaser is ...
The down payment on the price of a real estate. For example, it is customary to make a down payment of 10% of the value of a real estate parcel upon signing the purchase agreement. ...
The time period a real estate investment is held. The return is tied to the time period of the investment. The period is used for income tax purpose to determine whether a profit earned or ...

Have a question or comment?
We're here to help.