Definition of "Section 1034"

Sonya Burnett real estate agent

Written by

Sonya Burnettelite badge icon

RE/MAX East

Provision in the Internal Revenue Code applicable to the sale of an individual's house. The gain or loss is deferred by adjusting the cost basis of a new house bought within two years of the date of sale of the old house. The replacement cost for the new house must be equal to or greater than the net selling price of the old house. the net selling price equals the gross selling price less expenses associated with the sale such as brokerage fees." section 1221

image of a real estate dictionary page

Have a question or comment?

We're here to help.

*** Your email address will remain confidential.
 

 

Popular Real Estate Terms

Lease payments based on factors other than the passage of time. ...

Part of a capital gain constituting tax benefits previously taken and taxed as ordinary income. ...

Cash earnings generated from a real estate investment or property. Cash earnings equals cash revenue less cash expense. The cash earnings may or may not be discounted to its present value ...

Person chosen by a testator/testatrix to handle and conduct the terms of a will to an estate. Duties include collecting and selling of properties and paying debts of the state. ...

Judicial order requiring the named person or business to act or not act on something. An example is an order to a tenant to make rental payments to a landlord. ...

Falsify financial records and statements to misrepresent the financial position and operating results of the business. ...

A notary public's guaranteeing the authenticity of a signature. ...

Inappropriate and possibly harmful use of land. For example, a factory located on the shore of a river discharges toxic pollutants into the waterway. ...

The integrity, morals, and principles guiding an individual's or profession's actions. ...

Popular Real Estate Questions